PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes how MTR Foods Private Limited ("Company") uses and protects the information that you give to the Company while using this website.

This Privacy Policy is as per the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 prescribed thereunder, ("Applicable Law") that is intended to provide visitors to our website with clear and complete information about the data and information that we collect in connection with our Services and the way that data and information is stored and used by our Company.

Information We Collect:

In the course of using or availing our Website, we may become privy to your personal information i.e. your name, address, contact numbers, etc., which is of a confidential nature. We are committed in protecting the privacy and personal information of every such person who visits the Website. Your privacy is important to us and we strive to take reasonable care and protection of the personal information we receive from you.

Usage of Personal Information:

We use your Personal Information to distinguish you from other users and to offer personalized services to you. We may use your Personal Information to:

- seek your feedback or to contact you in relation to the products and services offered on the Website;

- to process orders or applications submitted by you;

- send you, from time to time, updates or advertisements;

- allow you to subscribe to our newsletter/s;

- verify your identity or to follow up with transactions initiated by you on the Website;

- inform you of any changes to the Website, or to send you additional information about us or the Website;

- respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

- to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Website or any policies thereof or as otherwise required by law;

- administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us; and

- allow you to enter promotions or sweepstakes, if any.

We may also remove all the personally identifiable information and use the rest for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.

You further acknowledge and agree that you are aware that any Personal Information you submit on the Website may be read, collected, copied, used or exploited by other users of the Website, including anonymous visitors.

Use of Cookies:

We may store some information such as cookies on your computer when you visit the Website. Cookies are small files that are stored on the hard drive of your computer ready for future access when you return to our Website. This information facilitates your use of the Website and ensures that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you visit it. You can erase or choose to block this information from your computer. The cookies do not contain or capture any personal information. You can configure your computer's browser to alert you when the Website is attempting to send you a cookie and allow you to accept or refuse the cookie. Your decision to refuse cookies will not prevent you from using the Website, but may limit your ability to take advantage of some of the advanced features of the Website. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests or for promotions or advertisements displayed on the Website. We do not have access to or control over information collected by outside advertisers on our Website. You may opt out of the use of the cookies by disabling cookies option in your web browser.

Non-Personal Information and its usage:

We may also record and store the details, time and duration of your messages or requests and visits on the Website, including the domain name and the name of the web page from which you entered the Website or any web pages thereof, operating system and platform of your mobile device, pages viewed, information searched for or requested for and other relevant statistics and the options you select, each time you use the Website.

The Company may provide a facility of offering interactive forms and forums such as comments, blogs, discussion forums, etc. on the Website. Any information that is disclosed in these forms and forums becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

Any recipes or other content, whether copyrightable or not, posted by any user or member of the Website will be public and viewable by all.

We will use such information for the purposes of improving the performance and operations of our Website and attract advertisers and listings for our Website.

Authorization:

You authorize us to exchange, share, part with all information (Personal and Non-Personal), across borders and from your country and jurisdiction to any other countries and jurisdictions across the world, with any agent, third party, or any service provider as may be required by law, customary practice, statistical analysis and verification or risk management and shall not hold us liable for use, storage or disclosure of this information.

Children's Privacy:

Protecting the privacy of every minor is especially important to us. The Website is not structured to attract minor children under eighteen (18) years. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 18 years.

Third Party Websites:

As a matter of convenience to you, the Website may contain links to other third party websites and advertisements. To provide the Website efficiently, we may share your information (Personal and Non-Personal) with certain third parties. The listing of an external website does not imply endorsement of such website by us. These third parties will be contractually bound to protect your information in accordance with our applicable privacy policies.

If you choose to visit any third party website through our Website, we shall not be responsible or liable for the privacy practices or any content or material of such third party websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at such third party websites to confirm that you understand and agree with them.

Advertising:

We may use third party advertising companies to serve advertisements when you visit the Website. These companies may use your information about your visits to our Website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We may use cookies to serve such advertisements on the Website.

Information Security:

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect against unauthorized access to, destruction or disclosure of data. This includes undertaking necessary physical, electronic and management activities required to protect data integrity, access and use. Any data that is stored on our servers is treated as confidential and is not made generally available to the public. Our servers are protected by firewalls and are located in secure data facilities to further increase security. Please keep in mind, however, that despite these reasonable efforts to protect data on our servers, no method of transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal data or information at all times, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and shall not be liable for any breach of security by an outside party.

Transfer of Information Upon Change of Control:

In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets of our business through a consolidation, merger, asset, purchase or other transaction, we reserve the right to transfer all data (including any personal data or information) that is in our possession or under our control to such acquiring party and thereafter the Privacy Policy of such acquiring party shall govern all such data and any personal data or information that is transferred to the acquiring party.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this page. The date on which the current Privacy Policy was posted will always be noted at the top of this page. Any change we make to our Privacy Policy will be made in compliance with Applicable Law.

Correspondence:

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence, including your email address. This relates to your correspondence with us only; we do not gather users' email addresses as part of our online agency business.

Questions and Comments: Questions and comments regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to or mailed to feedback@dishcovery.in.

Scroll To Top